Privacy Policy FMS

Name and address of the responsible party
This website is operated by FMS Force Measuring Systems AG, Oberglatt, Switzerland:

Force Measuring Systems AG
Aspstrasse 6
8154 Oberglatt
Switzerland

Tel.: +41 44 852 80 80
E-Mail: info@fms-technology.com
Website: www.fms-technology.com

General information about data processing

This Privacy Policy is based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union (EU), it is important for FMS. The Swiss Data Protection Act is strongly influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA) have to comply with the GDPR in certain circumstances. Therefore, FMS has designed this Privacy Policy according to their standard. FMS collects and uses personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “personal data” or only “data”) of its users only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website and of FMS content and services. FMS, as controller, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to submit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone. By using this website, you consent to this data processing and transmission.

Data security

FMS uses appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by FMS against unintentional, unlawful or unauthorized manipulation, deletion, alteration, access, disclosure or use and against partial or complete loss. The FMS security measures are continuously adapted and improved in line with technological developments. FMS assumes no liability for the loss of data or their knowledge and use by third parties.

Retention period of your personal data

FMS only stores your data for as long as it is legally necessary or according to the purpose of the processing. During analyzes, FMS stores your data until the analysis is completed. If FMS stores data based on a contractual relationship with you, this data will be stored for at least as long as the contractual relationship exists and at the maximum as long as periods of limitation for possible claims of FMS or legal or contractual retention obligations exist.

Right to information, correction, deletion or portability

You have the right to assert your privacy rights at any time and to request information about whether and which personal data about you are processed by FMS. Please contact FMS via: info@fms-technology.com. FMS reserves the right to correspond with you in this context. Please note that even after your request for the blocking or deletion of your personal data, FMS has to keep them partially within the scope of FMS statutory or contractual retention requirements (for billing purposes) and in this case only block your personal data for this purpose.  

Collection of general data and information

The website of FMS collects a series of general data and information every time the website is accessed by a data subject or an automated system. This general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The (١) browser types and versions used, (٢) the operating system used by the accessing system, (٣) the website from which an accessing system can access our website (so-called referrers), (٤) the sub-web pages accessed via an accessing system on our website, (٥) the date and time of access to the website, (٦) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (٧) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (٨) other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. When using this general data and information, FMS does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required in order (١) to correctly deliver the contents of our website, (٢) to optimize the content of our website and to promote it, (٣) to ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (٤) to provide law enforcement with the necessary information for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. This anonymously collected data and information are therefore statistically and further evaluated by FMS with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure the best possible level of protection for the personal data FMS processes. The anonymous data of the server log files is stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

Contact via the website

Due to legal regulations, the FMS website contains information that enables you to contact our company quickly and to communicate directly with FMS, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or through a contact form, the personal data provided by the data subject will be automatically saved. Such personal information provided on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the controller is stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties.

Newsletter

It is possible to subscribe to free newsletters on the website of FMS. The data from the input screen is transmitted to FMS. If you purchase goods or solutions from FMS and enter your e-mail address, it may also be used by FMS for sending you a newsletter. In such a case, in addition to information that is relevant and customized to you, only direct mail for similar goods or solutions from FMS is sent. There is no disclosure of the data to third parties in connection with data processing for sending newsletters. The legal basis for sending newsletters is the consent, and as a result of the sale of goods or services, our overriding interest and the execution of the contract. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of its collection. The e-mail address of the user is therefore stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active, unless the e-mail address has been used by FMS for other legitimate purposes. Subscription to the newsletter may be terminated at any time by the user concerned. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter.

Data protection in applications and in the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application process. Processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by electronic means, for example by e-mail to the controller. If the controller concludes a contract of employment with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the candidate by the controller, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after the announcement of the rejection decision, provided that deletion does not prejudice any other legitimate interests of the controller.

Cookies

The websites of FMS use cookies. Cookies are text files that are filed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual's browser from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular Internet browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID. Through the use of cookies, FMS can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies. In addition, FMS uses cookies to provide the user with individual, relevant information.
By means of a cookie the information and offers on the FMS website can be optimized for the benefit of the user. Cookies allow FMS, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use the FMS website. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

Use of Google Analytics

The FMS website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Cookies are text files that are stored on the visitor's computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google does not associate IP addresses with other data stored about you. IP anonymization is activated on the FMS website, which is used by Google to shorten visitors’ IP addresses before sending them to the US. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the US and only shortened there. On behalf of FMS, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet services to FMS. The IP address sent by visitors' browsers as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Visitors can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; This may result in adverse effects on the functionality of the website. Deleting persistent cookies after visiting the website will not cause any adverse effects.
Visitors can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (incl. their IP address) for Google and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Contact

If you have any questions about data protection on the FMS website, would like to request information or the deletion of your data, please contact our contact for data protection by emailing: webmasterfms-technologycom.

Changes

FMS may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The respectively current version published on our website applies. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we shall, in the event of an update, notify you of the change by e-mail or other appropriate means (e.g., via the legal notice on our website).

Jump to content